10th Meeting of Group of Senior Officials on Global Research Infrastructures
9 / 12 October 2017
National Research Centre «Kurchatov Institute» (NRC «Kurchatov Institute», Moscow), Joint Institute for Nuclear Research (JINR, Dubna) and Petersburg Nuclear Physics Institue named after B.P. Konstantiniov (PNPI, Gatchina)

The official language is English.

PROGRAMME

1st Day – Sunday, 8 October 2017

Arrival of GSO delegates in Moscow. Accommodation in the hotels.

16:00 - 18:00Visit to the State Historical Museum (optional) or
19:00 - 22:00Visit the Bolshoi Theatre (optional)

2nd Day – Monday, 9 October 2017

07:00 - 08:30 Сheck-out of the hotel
08:30 - 08:40 Stay at the meeting point (Brusov Pereulok, 11/1)
08:40Visit to the Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation
08:45 - 09:00Welcome by the Director of Department for Science and Technology
«National policy on issues of development Research Infrastructure»

Speaker: Sergey Matveev
09:00 - 09:10Presentation of programme events
Speaker: Andrey Anikeev
09:10 - 09:15Group photo
09:15 - 09:40Coffee break in parallel 09:20 - 09:40 Press Point
09:45 - 10:30Bus transfer of GSO delegates to NRC «Kurchatov Institute»
10:40 - 12:30 Welcome by the Deputy Director of NRC «Kurchatov Institute» Mikhail Popov
Visit to NRC «Kurchatov Institute» facilities
12:30 - 12:45Coffee break
12:45 - 14:45Welcome by the President of NRC «Kurchatov Institute» Mikhail Kovalchuk
Presentation of NRC «Kurchatov Institute» megascience projects as a part of Global Research Infrastructures
Speakers: Denis Minkin (PIK), Alexander Blagov (SSRS-4), Mikhail Subbotin (Ignitor)
14:45 - 16:00Lunch on behalf of the President of NRC «Kurchatov Institute»
16:00 - 18:00Bus transfer of GSO delegates to the JINR (Dubna) and accommodation at the hotel «Dubna»
19:00 - 21:00Dinner on behalf of JINR director

3rd Day – Tuesday, 10 October 2017

08:50 - 09:00Bus picks up delegates from the hotel

09:00 - 13:00Visit to the JINR facilities:
Complex NICA; Cyclotron complex (incl. lecture «Synthesis of the superheavy elements»); Research reactor IBR-II
13:00 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 14:15Welcome by the Director of JINR Victor Matveev
14:15 - 19:00GSO session. Day 1
             14:15Welcome, introduction and handover
Speakers: Giorgio Rossi (2,5 min.), Grigory Trubnikov (2,5 min.)
             14:20Round-table presentation
             14:30Summary of actions taken since the last meeting
Speaker: Giorgio Rossi (10 min.)
             14:40Objectives of the 10th GSO meeting
Speaker: Andrey Anikeev (9 min.)
             14:49Adoption of the Agenda
             14:50Feedback from the G7 Meeting of Science Ministers (28th September 2017 in Turin) on the GSO Progress Report 2017
Speaker: Giorgio Rossi (40 min.)
             15:30Policy area: “Open Data management”
Speaker: Ditta Zizi (Australia), 40 min.
16:10 - 16:25Coffee Break
             16:25Policy area: “Open Innovation”
Speakers: Sharon Cosgrove and Catherine Ewart (United Kingdom), 40 min.
             17:05Policy area: "Excellence-driven access": Declaration of intent signature process
Speakers: European Commission, 15 min.
             17:20Scouting for new potential case studies / areas for the GSO to address
Speaker: Giorgio Rossi (45 min.)
             18:05Informal discussion session
             18:45Summary and Conclusions of first day - Program of Day 2
Speaker: Andrey Anikeev (10 min.)
             18:55End of Day 1
19:00 - 21:00The official GSO Cocktail Reception

4th Day – Wednesday, 11 October 2017

09:00 - 12:00GSO session. Day 2
             09:00Summary of Day 1
Speaker: Andrey Anikeev (5 min.)
             09:05Update on the two Case Studies that will be further investigated in context of the GSO Frame
Speaker: Giorgio Rossi
- Underground Laboratories (UG GRI), 15 min.
- International Mouse Phenotyping Consortium (IMPC), 15 min.

             09:35Setting up a monitoring process of the Advanced GRI Projects
Speaker: European Commission, 20 min.
             09:55The Matchmaking exercise
Speaker: European Commission, 20 min.
10:15 - 10:30Coffee Break
             10:30Presentation of two potential new Global Research Infrastructures
Speakers:
Russian Federation:
- Introduction to new Russian Case Studies (FASO), Dmitry Korotkov, 10 min
- eХawatt center for extreme light studies (XCELS), Alexander Sergeev, 10 min
- Accelerator complex with colliding electron-positron beams (Super Charm-Tau Factory), Pavel Logachev, 10 min.

             11:00Next GSO Meetings, hosting proposals
             11:15AoB
             11:40Summary and main actions
             11:50End of Day 2
12:00 - 13:00Lunch
13:00 - 16:00Bus transfer of GSO delegates from Dubna to Tver
16:43 - 19:27 Travel to St. Petersburg by train (Sapsan #772A)
20:00Accommodation in the hotel

5th Day – Thursday, 12 October 2017

07:30 - 08:20Сheck-out from the hotel for leaving delegates at the same day
08:20 - 10:40Bus transfer of GSO delegates from hotel in St. Petersburg to Gatchina
10:40 - 10:50 Welcome by the Director NRC «Kurchatov Institute» – PNPI Denis Minkin
10:50 - 11:30Visit to PIK research facility
11:30 - 12:00Coffee Break
12:00 - 13:40Welcome by the President NRC «Kurchatov Institute» Mikhail Kovalchuk
Round-table presentation of International Center for Neutron Science
13:40 - 14:00Bus transfer of GSO delegates from PIK research facility to PNPI building
14:00 - 15:00Lunch
15:00Bus transfer to St. Petersburg and cultural programme
Press to download the Agenda